About Residence in Japan

University - Information on Residence Status in Japan
 
Information for Overseas Students Studying in Japan at Gakushuin University 
 
Information on Residence Status in Japan

Here we have brought together information about residence procedures, the locations of the Immigration Bureau, and the Foreign Residents Information Center.。

Residence procedures   Updated in April, 2014

Residence procedures include the following. 

A major overhaul of the resident registration system was implemented on Monday July 9, 2012. These changes are described in the below PDF files. You are advised to read them thoroughly and ask the Centre for International Exchange or the Immigration Bureau if there is anything you are uncertain about.  

Information on resident registration system from 2012 onwards (PDF)
Table explaining post-2012 resident registration system (PDF) 

Changes to status of residence

As a general rule, residency status for overseas students studying at Gakushuin University (excluding non-degree students) will be “College student”.
In the case of residency status other than “College student”, it may not be possible to apply for scholarships as an overseas student.

Extending status of residence

If your status of residence is about to expire, you will need to carry out the following procedures to extend it. It is possible to carry out procedures up to three months before the residence period is due to expire, so please try to complete procedures at least one month before expiration.
 
  1. Fill out a “Request to Draft an Application Form for Extension of Status of Residence” at the Centre for International Exchange, and have them make an Application Form for Extension of Status of Residence for you. (You will need to bring your alien registration certificate (or registration card) and your timetable (printed out from G-Port).)
  2. Take the following documents and visit the Immigration Bureau to make an application.
    ・Application Form for Extension of Status of Residence*
    ・Passport
    ・Student ID
    ・Alien registration certificate or registration card
    ・Certificate of student status
    ・Transcript of results
    ・Evidence that you can pay your expenses (certificate of scholarship payment, certificate of remittance, copy of bank passbook, etc.)
    ・Application fee: 4,000 yen (the application fee will be needed when the visa is granted)
  3. Once the application has been completed, take your passport (original) to the Centre for International Exchange (the Centre will take a photocopy of the page of your passport on which the “application” stamp has been made).
  4. Once the visa has been granted, submit a certificate of residence to the Centre for International Exchange.

* There are two types of “Application Form for Extension of Status of Residence”. “Drafted by the affiliated organization” is created by the Centre for International Exchange and “Drafted by the applicant” is created by the student himself or herself. Please ask at the Centre for International Exchange when it comes to extending your status of residence.

Activities outside residence qualification

If you want to engage in activities other than those permitted by your “College student” residence qualification, such as part-time work, you must apply for a part-time work permit via the university and obtain permission. 

Permission for part-time work will be given up to a maximum of 28 hours per week (or 14 hours per week in the case of research students or non-degree students). During the university’s summer, winter and spring vacations, permission will be given for up to a maximum of 8 hours per day part-time work.
Permission will not be given to work at establishments involved in the “night-time entertainment” industry or related industries. Please ensure that you have your part-time work permit stamp or work qualification certificate on your person when you are engaged in part-time work. 

The following documents are needed in order to obtain a part-time work permit.

  • Application for Activities outside Residence Qualification (copies are available at the Centre for International Exchange)
  • Passport
  • Student ID
  • Alien registration certificate or registration card

If you obtain permission for part-time work, please come to the Centre for International Exchange and bring with you a copy of the page in your passport on which the part-time work permit has been stamped, or your original passport. Once you have been made an offer of part-time work, please submit a “Part-time Work Survey” (prescribed form) to the Centre for International Exchange. 

Temporary departure and reentry to Japan

If you plan to return to Japan within a period of one year, you do not need to obtain a reentry permit (special re-entry permit). However, if you plan to return after a period of more than one year away, please take the following documents to the Immigration bureau and obtain a reentry permit before you leave Japan.

The following documents are needed to apply for a reentry permit. 

  • Reentry Permit Application Form (copies are available at the Centre for International Exchange)
  • Passport
  • Student ID
  • Alien registration certificate or registration card
  • Application fee: one reentry - 3,000 yen: multiple reentries - 6,000 yen

Notification of Organization where Activities are to be Carried Out 

If you intend to remain in Japan after leaving Gakushuin University (graduation, course completion, withdrawal from your course, or expulsion), or if you have transferred to Gakushuin University from another organization, you must submit a “Notification of Organization where Activities are to be Carried Out” to the Immigration Bureau within 14 days.
Fill in the required fields and post the form to the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau or submit it via the Immigration Bureau website.

>Official information from the Ministry of Justice (external link)


Immigration Bureau   Updated in April, 2014

Please carry out procedures such as changing your residence status, or applying for a part-time work permit or reentry permit at the Immigration Bureau.

Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau

Address: 5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 108-8255
Tel: 03-5796-7111 (main switchboard)
03-5796-7253 (inquiries related to “College student”)
Opening hours: Opening hours: Monday to Friday, 9:00-12:00 and 13:00-16:00
* Opening hours may differ depending on the specific inquiries counter.
Public transport: (1)Catch Toei bus “Shinagawa Futo Junkan” or “Tokyo Nyukoku-Kanrikyoku orikaeshi” from the East Exit of Shinagawa Station on JR’s Yamanote Line. Please get off at bus stop “Tokyo Nyukoku-Kanrikyoku mae”. 
(2)Alternatively, it is a 15-minute walk from Tennozu-Isle on the Tokyo Monorail or Tennozu-Isle Station on the Tokyo Waterfront Area Rapid Transit Rinkai Line.

Yokohama District Immigration Office, Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau (for residents of Kanagawa Prefecture)

Address: 10-7 Torihama-cho, Kanazawa-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa, 236-0002
Tel: 045-769-1722
Public transport: Take the Yokohama Kotsu Kaihatsu No. 61 Bus at JR Shinsugita Station on the Keihin-Tōhoku Line or Negishi Line and get off at bus stop “Nyukokukanrikyoku-mae”.

Chiba Branch Office, Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau (for residents of Chiba Prefecture)

Address: Chiba Chuo Community Center, 2-1 Chiba-minato, Chuo-ku, Chiba City, Chiba Pref., 260-0026
Tel: 043-242-6597
Public transport: (1)2-minute walk from the Shiyakushomae Station on the Chiba Urban Monorail.
(2)10-minute walk from Chibaminato on the JR Keiyō Line.

Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau, Saitama Branch Office (for residents of Saitama Prefecture)

Address: Saitama Second Legal Affairs Joint Gov’t Bldg. 1F, 5-12-1 Shimo-ochiai, Chuo-ku, Saitama City, Saitama Pref., 338-0002
Tel: 048-851-9671
Public transport: 10-minute walk from Yonohommachi Station on the JR Saikyō Line.

Foreign Residents Information Center   Updated April 2014

You can ask questions about residence procedures, either in person or by telephone, at the Foreign Residents Information Center, which has been established at the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau. Please make use of this service. 

Address: 5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 108-8255
Tel: 0570-013904 (IP, PHS, international: 03-5796-7112)
Opening hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:15 
E-mail: info-tokyo@immi-moj.go.jp
Languages: English, Chinese, Korean, Spanish, etc.

Other information   Updated April 2014

You can also ask for advice at the Consultation Support Center for Foreign Residents.

Address: Shinjuku Multicultural Plaza, “Haijia” 11F, 2-44-1, Kabuki-cho, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, 160-0021
Tel: 03-5155-4039
Opening hours: Monday to Friday, 9:00-16:00 (closed on the second and fourth Wednesday of the month)
Languages: English, Chinese, Spanish and Portuguese (on designated days only: Bengali, Vietnamese, and Indonesian, etc.)