協定校からの留学

Exchange Students
協定留学生(交換留学生)

学習院大学では、海外の協定校から年間20〜30名程度の学生を「協定留学生」として受け入れています。協定留学生は、半年間ないし1年間で、日本語や各自の専門に関連する科目を勉強をします。在学中は、本学の正規学生と同様に、学内のコンピューターや図書館、トレーニングジム等の各種施設を利用することができます。

Gakushuin University annually accepts about 20-30 overseas students under the student exchange programme. The exchange period is set at either one half year or one whole year. They attend lectures on Japanese language and culture, as well as those on their specialist study area. They as well as regular students can use facilities on campus (e.g., PC, library, training gym).

Application
協定留学生の募集

協定留学生の募集および出願は、各協定校の国際交流課等を通して行っており、学生からの直接応募は認めていません。4月入学の場合は前年の10月末日、9月入学の場合は3月中旬が(本学への)出願締め切りとなっています。募集要項及び出願書類は以下の通りです。

If you are a student of one of our partner universities and wish to study at Gakushuin as an Exchange Student, you must contact the international office of your university. The guidelines and the application forms can be downloaded.

Deadlines for application are as follows:
Commencing in April : End of October (previous year)

Commencing in September : middle of March

 Application Guidelines for Admission of April 2018.pdf
01 Application Form_April 2018.pdf
02 Japanese Language Proficiency Form.pdf
03 Health Certificate.pdf
04 Certificate of the Applicants’ student status at home university.pdf
05 English Language Proficiency Form.pdf
06 Application for Certificate of Eligibility.xls
Attachment How to calculate JASSO GPA.pdf

TO: English Site "Student Exchange Programme"

Procedure
協定留学生受け入れまでの流れ

出願書類が本学へ到着した後、複数の会議を経て、当該協定留学生の所属学科や指導教授が決定されます。「入学許可書」が発行された後、学習院大学は入国管理局に「在留資格認定証明書」(下記)の交付申請を行います。在留資格認定証明書は、発行されるまで1〜2ヶ月を要します。

Screening the application forms, we decides at faculty meetings the department you belong and your academic adviser. Then we issue "Offer Letter" and apply to the Immigration Bureau for "Certificates Of Eligibility" on behalf of you. It usually takes about 1-2 months for the Certificates to be issued.

Visa
査証(ヴィザ)の手続き

協定留学生は、「入学許可書」と「在留資格認定証明書」が手元に届いたら、最寄りの日本国大使館または総領事館で「留学査証」申請手続きをします。

Receiving "Offer Letter" and "Certificate of Eligibility", you need to apply for "College Student Visa" to the Japanese embassy or consulate in their own country.